Loading..

Product was successfully added to your shopping cart.





No products in the cart.

Blackmagic Design ATEM Studio Converter 2

$1,995.00 $$1,995.00
Product Code: BMD-SWRCONVRCK2

Be the first to review this product

$1,995.00
Description

Details

ATEM Studio Converter

Technical Specifications

Description

ATEM Studio Converter is the ideal partner for the ATEM Camera Converter. Connect up to four Camera Converters via optical fiber up to 28 miles away with bi-directional video plus tally and talkback! Connect your ATEM switcher program output to the ATEM Studio Converter and this is distributed to the four Camera Converters. Multiple Studio converters can be cascaded together when more than 4 cameras are needed. Studio converter can also be used as four independent SDI or Fiber to HDMI converters and four independent simultaneous SDI to Optical and Optical to SDI converters!

 

Connections

SDI Video Input

1 x 10 bit SD/HD switchable program input from switcher, including tally information.

SDI Video Output

4 x 10 bit SD/HD switchable camera outputs. 1 x 10 bit SD/HD switchable program loop thru output connects to another ATEM Studio Switcher.

Talkback Audio

Aviation Headsets with 0.25" TRS headset connector and 0.206" TRS microphone connector. Front mounted balanced XLR microphone connector.

Analog Audio

1 x stereo RCA monitoring output.

AES/EBU Audio Input

1 x combined headphone input. 1 x combined microphone input. Combined inputs for connecting to other ATEM Studio Converters. 

AES/EBU Audio Output

1 x combined headphone output. 1 x combined microphone output. Combined outputs for connecting to other ATEM Studio Converters. 

Balanced XLR Audio Output

4 x camera stereo analog audio outputs.

Optical Fiber Video Input

4 x single mode SD/HD switchable camera inputs with LC connector.

Optical Fiber Video Output

4 x single mode SD/HD switchable camera outputs with LC connector.

Optical Fiber Audio Input

4 x single mode camera audio inputs with LC connector. Channels 1 & 2 are camera audio. Channels 15 & 16 are intercom audio.

Optical Fiber Audio Output

4 x single mode camera audio outputs with LC connector. Channels 1 & 2 are camera audio. Channels 15 & 16 are intercom audio.

Computer Interface

1 x mini-B type USB 2.0 connector for firmware updates.

Atem -studio -converter

Standards

SDI Format Support

525i59.94, 625i50, 720p50, 720p59.94, 720p60, 1080i50, 1080i59.94, 1080i60, 1080PsF23.98,1080PsF24, 1080PsF25, 1080PsF29.97, 1080PsF30, 1080p23.98, 1080p24, 1080p25, 1080p29.97,1080p30, 1080p50, 1080p59.94, 1080p60.

SDI Compliance

SMPTE 259M, SMPTE 292M.

Audio Sampling

Television standard sample rate of 48Khz, 24 bit A/D conversion.

Video Sampling

4:2:2

Color Precision

10-bit

Color Space

REC 601, REC 709.

Multiple Rate support

SDI switches between SD and HD.

Software

Software Included

Converter Utility for firmware update.

Operating Systems

Icn -mac

Mac OS X 10.7 Lion or later, and Mac OS X 10.8 Mountain Lion or later.

Icn -windows

Windows 7 or Windows 8.
 

 

Power Requirements

Power Supply

110 - 240 V AC input with redundant 12-31V DC input.

Physical Specifications

Atem -studio -converter

Environmental Specifications

Operating Temperature

0° to 40° C (32° to 104° F)

Storage Temperature

-20° to 45° C (-4° to 113° F)

Relative Humidity

0% to 90% non-condensing

What's Included

ATEM Studio Converter

Software CD

 

Warranty

12 Months Limited Manufacturer's Warranty.

 
Additional

Additional Information

SKU BMD-SWRCONVRCK2
Manufacturer Blackmagic Design
Weight 5.0000
UPC Code 9 338716 001983
Videos
Reviews
  1. Be the first to review this product

Add a review

Join our Newsletter for Special Promos
DON'T MISS OUT!
Want to be the first to know about price drops, special promotions, updates and much more! Sign up for our newsletter so you’re always in the know!